Navigatie

Previous

Nieuwe Oogst 2017
Group exhibition 10 09 '17 / 15 10 '17

Our annual selection of graduation work:
Sonja de Bruin
– KABK, Den Haag - photography
Vytautas Kumza – Gerrit Rietveld Academy, Amsterdam - photography
Christa te Dorsthorst – AKV|St.Joost, Breda - installation
Joris Strouken – ArtEZ, Enschede - paintings
Lotte van Uittert – KABK, Den Haag - photography
Jeanine Vloemans – AKV|St.Joost, Den Bosch - paintings
Taiping Xu – Frank Mohr Institute, Groningen - paintings

In collaboration with Museum Het Valkhof we present the 8th 'Nieuwe Oogster': Nuni Weisz - (HKU, Utrecht). Her interactive installation can be seen and heard from Sunday, 17 September 2017, in the patio of the museum.

After its closing in Nijmegen, the Nieuwe Oogst exhibition travels to Galerie Bart Amsterdam.

HOLLANDSE NIEUWE AWARD
During the opening at Galerie Bart Amsterdam (Saturday 21 October 2017) the third 'Hollandse Nieuwe!' award will be awarded to the most promising newcomer from this year's harvest.
The jury consists of Jan-Wieger van den Berg (artist, Besiendershuis, artist initiative Paraplufabriek, projects Museum Het Valkhof), Iris Visch (AkzoNobel Art Foundation) and Galerie Bart.

>> 'Hollandse Nieuwe!' 2017: Christa te Dorsthorst (AKV|St.Joost, Breda - installation).

Groepsexpositie 04 06 `17 / 03 09 `17
With Ton Slits, Vera Hilger and Klaus Dauven.

Galerie Bart Nijmegen summer break: July 20th to August 6th, 2017.
ZomerExpo st. Stevenskerk
16 07 '17 / 23 07 '17

Groepsexpositie 02 04 `17 / 28 05 `17
With Femke Dekkers, Nynke Koster and Casper Verborg.

Groepsexpositie 29 01 `17 / 26 03 `17
With Erik Buijs, Anne Forest and Aline Eras.
Hello from the other side!
Galerie Bart - Nijmegen / Galerie am Meer - Düsseldorf
'Hello from the other side', an exhibition curated by the two galleries, with six artists.

Exhibition Nijmegen: 30 10 '16 / 18 12 '16

Exhibition Düsseldorf:
31 03 '17 / 30 04 '17

Participating artists:
Netherlands, Arnhem: Ide Andre, Heidi Linck and Elejan van der Velde
Germany, Düsseldorf: Pascal Sender, Nils Bleibtreu and Raphael Brunk
Nieuwe Oogst 2016
Group exhibition 10 09 '16 / 16 10 '16

Our annual selection of graduation work:
Kateryna Snizhko (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, 3D drawings)
Kimmo Virtanen (KABK - Den Haag, video installation)
Belushi Metaal (KABK - Den Haag, mixed media, paintings)
Esmay Groot Koerkamp (ArtEZ - Enschede, mixed media, drawings)
Hedri Kool (AKV|St.Joost - Den Bosch, installation, sculpture)
Lillian Vlaun (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, installation, objects)
Luca Grimaldi (Frank Mohr Institute - Groningen, paintings)
Milena Naef (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, objects)
Romee van Oers (AKV|St.Joost - Breda, paintings, objects)

HOLLANDSE NIEUWE AWARD
During the opening at Galerie Bart Amsterdam the second 'Hollandse Nieuwe!' award will be awarded to the most promising newcomer from this year's harvest.
>> 'Hollandse Nieuwe!' 2016: Hedri Kool (AKV|St.Joost - Den Bosch, installation, sculpture).


Groepsexpositie 04 06 `16 / 04 09 `16
With Jeppe Lauge, Rens Krikhaar and Harry Markusse.
Shot on Location
Group exhibition 09 04 '16 / 22 05 '16

Niels Helmink
, Stephan J. EnglischMiek Uittenhout and Erik Klein Wolterink.
ODDSTREAM - Lichtkunst & High-tech art
18 03 '16 / 28 03 '16, Honigcomplex Nijmegen

For more information visit: Oddstream

Groepsexpositie 31 01 `16 / 11 03 `16
Stéphanie Hoekstra (paintings), Jannemarein Renout (photography) and Isabelle Wenzel (photography)
De taal van Materiaal
Group exhibition 06 11 '15 / 20 12 '15

With Henrique van Putten (textile), Sylvia Evers (ceramics), Susanna Inglada (paper), Kevin Bauer (wood) and Malou Cohen (mix of material).
Nieuwe Oogst 2015
Group exhibition 12 09 '15 / 18 10 '15

Our annual selection of graduation work:
Edith Diederiks (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, photography)
Karl Hedin en August Ranelid (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, audiovisual)
Bas Overbeek (ArtEZ - Arnhem, installation)
Thom Brand ( AKV|St.Joost - Den Bosch, installation)
Adonis Stoantzikis (Frank Mohr Institute- Groningen, drawings and paintings)
Iwan Smit (WdKA - Rotterdam, mixed media)
Wouter van der Laan (HKU - Utrecht, paintings)
Stefan van den Broek (HKU, Utrecht - silkscreens)
Daniek Dijkstra (HKU - Utrecht, photography)
Joost Elschot (HKU - Utrecht, movie, installation, drawings)

HOLLANDSE NIEUWE AWARD
During the opening the first 'Hollandse Nieuwe' award has been awarded to the most promising artist from the Nieuwe Oogst exhibition.
Winner of the jury prize is the duo Karl Hedin and August Ranelid (Gerrit Rietveld Academy, Amsterdam)
Winner of the gallery prize is Wouter van der Laan (HKU, Utrecht)
Groepsexpositie 19 07 `15 / 30 08 `15
With Dimitar Genchev, Saskia Blokzijl, Thijs Linssen and Stella de Kort.
De Smeltkroes @ Bart
Group exhibition with artworks and products made in 'De Smeltkroes'.



The exhibitors: Anke de Groot • Anna Treurniet • Daniëlle Papenborg • Dorine Boudewijn • Deborah Weimer • Dennis Gerritzen • Duncan de Fey • Elfi Voermans • Geertje en Clara Pouderoijen • Gerda Fransman • Isolde Venrooy • James Allworthy • Joost Seegers • Jordan Artisan •José Kranen • José Ververda • Lennard Heijer • Leo Willems • Liesbeth Eugelink • Louis Wolf • Mareef Film • Marleen Noordergraaf • Marloes Morshuis • Matthijs Brul • Michiel van Pinxteren • Noud Nota • Roy Soetekouw • Sara Donkers • StijlvoorOver • Studio in de maak • Suzan Doornbos • The Chocolate Bar • Twan Peeters



See also: www.desmeltkroesnijmegen.nl

And: whiteboard animation Mareef Film

Install the app Tourtodo - from exhibitor Leo Willems - on your smartphone or tablet and explore the exhitition (code Bart). Photograper Rutger van Loo, Nijmegen: www.rutgervanloo.nl
Duo-expositie 28 03 `15 / 25 05 `15
Aldwin van de Ven and Casper Verborg

Groepsexpositie 31 01 `15 / 22 03 `15
With Jochem Rotteveel, Vincent Vreeke and René R. Kuipers.

Biënnale Gelderland 2014
Galerie Bart and Expoplu are the curators of  Biënnale Gelderland 2014. BG14 is about contemporary art and society today. The theme 'Reload' functions as a starting point and inspiration for the artists. BG14 takes place in public space and at cultural organizations in the in the city of Nijmegen. It brings controversial exhibitions, lectures, performances, music, dj's and many more.

www.biennalegelderland2014.nl
 


Biënnale Gelderland, picture: Marloes de Laat
Nieuwe Oogst 2014
Group exhibition 07 09 '14 / 19 10 '14

Our annual selection of graduation work.
Saskia Blokzijl (ArtEZ - Arnhem, paintings)
Ingrid Davids (Minerva - Groningen, mixed media)
Dewi Hoppe (ArtEZ - Enschede, paintings)
Frédérique Jonker (HKU - Utrecht, paintings)
Stella de Kort (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, drawings)
Jannemarein Renout (Gerrit Rietveld - Amsterdam, digital media)
Thomas van Rijs (KABK - Den Haag, paintings)
Sjoerd Tegelaers (ArtEZ - Enschede, etching)
Milan van Wezel (AKV St. Joost - Breda, sculptures and installation)
Verhuizing

This summer Galerie Bart is moving to a new location at the Honig-complex! The opening of the new group exhibition will be 7 September. 
Opruiming 12 04 `14 / 19 04 `14
Sale week: Small design products, furniture, lamps, art cards, office files and other beautiful, fun and useful stuff.

Come and buy!
Rob Sweere 07 03 `14 / 05 04 `14
Rob Sweere: Solo exhibition with photography, video work and installation.


Rob Sweere, Silent Sky Project#25 February 27th 2008, 4.38 – 5.08 pm. 26 Participants, Santa Teresa, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Groepsexpositie 21 12 `13 / 22 02 `14
Jochem Rotteveel (mixed media with tape), Harry Markusse (mixed media on canvas / installation), Sylvia Evers (sculptures), Isabelle Wenzel (photography), Joel Vega (mixed media with embroidery).
Nieuwe Oogst 2013
Group exhibition 19 10 '13 / 14 12 '13
Our annual selection of graduation work

With: Jacqueline Arnold (ArtEZ, Arnhem), Frank Blommestijn en Michiel van der Werf (ArtEZ, Arnhem), Janneke Bolt (HKU, Utrecht), Elmer Driessen (Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam), Jonah Falke (ArtEZ, Enschede), Stéphanie Hoekstra (ArtEZ, Arnhem), Susanna Inglada (Frank Mohr, Groningen), Thijs Jager (ArtEZ, Arnhem), Evelien Jaspers (KABK, Den Haag), Catinka Kersten (KABK, Den Haag), Mathieu Klomp (HKU, Utrecht), Sara Koning (KABK, Den Haag).

Groepsexpositie 15 08 `13 / 12 10 `13
With Berry Sanders (paintings), Barbara Wijnveld (paintings and movie), Adrian Woods & Gidi van Maarseveen (photography and movie).
The Future Begins Now!
Festival De Oase en IFAA present IFAA Exhibition: The Future Begins Now! Putting our world first for a sustainable future.
Ivan Izquierdo, Marcos Lora Read, Kiripi Katembo Siku, Keiko Sato, Anita Waltman, Piet Jetten

Participating artists are: Ivan Izquierdo (ESP), Toufik Medjamia (DZA), Keiko Sato (JPN/NL), Anita Waltman (NL), Olivië (NL), Marcos Lora Read (DOM), Kiripi Katembo Siku (RDC), Piet Jetten (NL), Olfa Ben Ali (NL).

'The Future Begins Now' by IFAA in partnership with Festival De Oase van Stichting WHAA, Museum Het Valkhof, Etalage Derde Wal, LUX & Villa LUX, De Kaaij, Festival op 't Eiland, ACM, Taxi Hofman and Thamgidi Foundation.
The exhibition is curated by S'thabile Mlotshwa and brings major IFAA international artists that will exhibit in collaboration with Dutch artists.
Het andere landschap
Group exhibition 04 05 '13 / 29 06 '13
With Lydia Lambrechts (paintings), Eefje Bouwkamp (collages), May Heek (photography), Marcel Blom (installations) and Anne von Freyburg (mixed media on canvas).
Groepsexpositie 02 03 `13 / 28 04 `13

Group exhibition 02 03 '13 / 28 04 '13
With Anne Forest (mixed media on canvas and panel), Miek Uittenhout (photography) and Erik de Bree (mixed media on canvas and panel).

Groepsexpositie 05 01 `13 / 23 02 `13
Group exhibition: Vincent Vreeke, Yvonne LacetJosé van Tilburg and René Kuipers.
Nieuwe Oogst 2012
Group exhibition 27 10 '12 / 15 12 '12
With Niels van Bunningen, Liedewij van Eijk, Marieke Gelissen, Dimitar Genchev, Silvana Gerards, Marja Hagenauw, Gerlof Hofman, Alexandra Hunts, Olga Oostermeijer, Rudolf Romero, Yentl van Stokkum, Lars Tummers and Teun Vonk.
Wegens succes vervallen
Group exhibition 07 09 '12 / 20 10 '12
With Henrique van Putten (objects), Jeppe Lauge (paintings), Louise te Poele (photography), Jonas Wijtenburg (installation) and Marco Overkamp (objects).
Verzamelingen
Group exhibition 16 06 '12 / 01 09 '12
With Stephan J. Englisch (photography), Jakob Roepke (collages), Ania Rachmat (photography), Erik Buijs (objects) and Joel Vega (objects).
Groepsexpositie 14 04 `12 / 09 06 `12
With Jochem Rotteveel (works with tape), Joyce van Dongen (paintings), Frode Bolhuis (objects) and Black Ink Lab (drawings).
From different corners
Group exhibition 18 02 '12 / 07 04 '12
'From different corners' was a traveling exhibition of works on paper. The participating galleries came from Germany, Austria, France, Czech Republic and the Netherlands.

Galerie Bart
Waalbandijk 14C
6541 AJ Nijmegen
+31 (0)24 3600577
info@galeriebartnijmegen.nl

Thu - Fri 12.00 / 17.00
Sat - Sun 12.00 / 17.00

NL  |  DE

Galerie Bart Amsterdam

Sign up for newsletter

News
Winner `Hollande Nieuwe!` prize 2017
Book launch Kuno Grommers @ Unseen Amsterdam
Stock Expo Nijmegen

Archive newsletter